skip navigation

NPF Sports - Coverage of PIAA District 2 athletics





    Pageheader

    HEADLINES

    • BASEBALL: PIAA rules

    • 12/02/2016, 8:15am EST , By Tom Robinson, NPF Sports
    • State exploring switch to counting pitches instead of innings
    • Read More

    BOYS SOCCER

    FINAL

    BIG SCHOOL

    SMALL SCHOOL
    1. Dallas (13-4-1) 1. Scranton Prep (16-1)

    2. Abington Heights (13-1-2)

    2. Wyoming Sem (16-3-1)
    3. Tunkhannock (11-3-1) 3. Holy Redeemer (14-2-2)
    4. Crestwood (11-5-2) 4. Montrose (11-4)
    5. Valley West (11-5), 5 5. Meyers (12-5)
    6. Wallenpaupack (12-3-1) 6. Lake-Lehman (11-4-2)

     


    GIRLS TENNIS

    FINAL

    1, Scranton Prep (17-1)
    2, Abington Heights (14-3)
    3, Wallenpaupack (13-4)
    4, Hazleton Area (13-2)
    5, North Pocono (10-4)
    6, Holy Cross (11-5)
    7, Holy Redeemer (14-3)
    8, Wyoming Seminary (11-4)
    9, Berwick (9-5)
    10, Valley View (10-5)

    (Record)


    FIELD HOCKEY

    FINAL

    1, Lake-Lehman (18-1-1)
    2, Wyoming Seminary (13-3)
    3, Wyoming Valley West (12-3-2)
    4, Crestwood (14-4-1)
    5, Holy Redeemer (16-2)
    6, Lackawanna Trail (9-6-1)
    7, Dallas (9-7)
    8, Coughlin (9-7)

    (WVC record)


    GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

    FINAL

    1, Elk Lake (22-1)
    2, Honesdale (21-2)
    3, Holy Cross (23-0)
    4, Scranton Prep (20-3)
    5, Dallas (18-0)
    6, Abington Heights (19-4)
    7, Hazleton Area (15-3)
    8, Lake-Lehman (16-2)
    9, Delaware Valley (17-6)
    10, Wallenpaupack (16-7)

    (Conference record)

    GIRLS SOCCER

    FINAL

    BIG SCHOOL

    SMALL SCHOOL
    1. Crestwood (14-3) 1. Lake-Lehman (21-1)

    2. Dallas (12-2)

    2. Holy Redeemer (16-3)
    3. Abington Heights (13-2) 3. Dunmore (15-2)
    4. Wallenpaupack (11-3) 4. Lakeland (13-3)
    5. Valley West (11-5) 5. Montrose (12-4)
    6. Scranton Prep (9-5) 6. Berwick (11-7)

     


    GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

    FINAL

    1, Delaware Valley (18-1)
    2, Holy Redeemer (18-1)
    3, Nanticoke (16-4)
    4, Crestwood (16-3)    
    5, Wyoming Valley West (13-5)
    6, Blue Ridge (20-1)
    7, Dunmore (17-3)
    8, Berwick (12-6)
    9, Abington Heights (14-5)
    10, Pittston Area (10-7)

    (Conference record)


    GOLF

    FINAL

    Big School Small School
    1. Wallenpaupack (15-2) 1. Scranton Prep (17-0)
    2. Abington Heights (14-1-1) 2. Wyoming Sem (11-2)
    3. Dallas (11-2) 3. Lake-Lehman (10-2)
    4. Valley View (10-4-1) 4. Riverside (13-3)
    5. Crestwood, (10-2) 5. MMI Prep (10-2)
    6. Hazleton Area, (6-4) 6. Holy Cross (12-4)


    (League record) Last ranking

     


    BOYS CROSS COUNTRY 

    FINAL

    1, Dallas (18-0)
    2, Montrose (23-0)
    3, Holy Redeemer (16-2)
    4, Berwick (17-1)
    5, Scranton Prep (21-2)
    6, Abington Heights (20-3)
    7, Elk Lake (20-3)
    8, Hazleton Area (15-3)
    9, Wallenpaupack (20-3)
    10, North Pocono (19-4)